Mathematics Staff

Lecturing Staff (full-time and part-time)

Prof R (Roumen) Anguelov (HOD)
Prof J (Jacek) Banasiak DST/NRF SARChI Chair 
Prof MK (Mapundi) Banda
Dr R (Rory) Biggs
Ms K (Karin) Bothma
Prof M (Michael) Chapwanya
Ms E (Ezanda) Dreyer
Dr NKK (Kenneth) Dukuza
Ms P (Phindile) Dumani
Dr DJ (Daniel) Fresen 
Dr M (Manjunath) Gandhi 
Dr SM (Salisu) Garba
Dr CJ (Calisto) Guambe
Dr AS (Alta) Jooste
Dr R (Ruaan) Kellerman
Dr E (Eder) Kikianty
Dr R (Rodwell) Kufakunesu
Dr M (Madelein) Labuschagne
Dr T (Tung) Lê 
Dr C (Ian) le Roux
Ms L (Lesedi) Mabitsela
Dr MD (Mokhwetha) Mabula
Dr SY (Sesuai) Madanha
Dr SM (Charles) Maepa 
Dr G (Gaza) Maluleke
Prof E (Eben) Maré
Dr M (Miek) Messerschmidt
Ms MP (Rita) Möller
Ms L (Leonie) Mostert
Dr DV (Désirée) Moubandjo
Prof P (Philibert) Nang
Prof PP (Patrice) Ntumba
Prof R (Rachid) Ouifki 
Mr MI (Martin) Pienaar
Prof JG (James) Raftery
Ms M (Molatelo) Rapudi
Dr PA (Paul) Razafimandimby 
Prof B (Bernardo) Rodrigues
Prof M (Mamadou) Sango
Mr PE (Patrick) Shabangu
Dr B (Belinda) Stapelberg
Prof JE (John) van den Berg
Dr Q (Quay) van der Hoff
Prof JH (Jan Harm) van der Walt
Prof NFJ (Nic) van Rensburg
Dr AJ (Gusti) van Zyl
Ms A (Amanda) Verwey
Dr HZ (Harry) Wiggins
Dr M (Marten) Wortel
Ms BM (Bridgette) Yani
Dr BY (Belayneh) Yizengaw

Post-retirement and Emeritus Professors/Lecturers

Prof AF (Ansie) Harding
Prof J-MS (Jean) Lubuma
Dr SA (Simba) Mutangadura
Prof LM (Lou) Pretorius
Prof N (Niko) Sauer
Prof J (Johan) Swart

Extra-ordinary Professors/Lecturers

Prof M (Mujahid) Abbas
Prof M (Marcel) de Jeu 
Prof YHN (Yves) Dumont
Prof M (Marietjie) Frick
Prof A (Abba) Gumel
Dr MS (Magdaleen) Marais
Dr E (Edson) Pindza

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr SI (Segun) Oke
Dr TA (Tesfalem) Tegegn
Prof B (Berge) Tsanou
Dr WA (Assefa) Woldegerima
Dr IV (Valaire) Yatat Djeumen 

Senior Technical Assistants

Mr GP (Gideon) Brits
Ms W (Wanda) Conradie
Ms T (Tamaryn) du Preez
Ms S (Sipho) Mdayi
Ms B (Baphumelele) Nxala
Ms JM (Marietjie) Ohlhoff
Ms CD (Dipuo) Tikane
Ms J (Hanlie) Venter

Assistant Lecturers

Mr KM (Koffi) Agbavon
Mr J (Jaco) Botha
Mr P (Painos) Chitanga
Mr BT (Brighton) Chitsiku
Mr JP (Jean-Pierre) de Villiers
Mr R (Rudi) du Toit
Ms CA (Chigoziem) Emereuwa
Mr JO (Joachim) Gidiagba
Mr M (Mohammed) Islam
Mr TE (Tebogo) Kgosana
Ms MB (Mataeli) Lerata
Mr SG (Sabelo) Letsoalo
Mr NM (Nicholas) Louw
Mr MD (Mpho) Moeti
Ms K (Khutso) Mrwata
Mr H (Hanno) Muire
Mr JN (Japhet) Musabi
Mr BC (Brian) Nduma
Mr R (Richard) N'gambi
Mr A (Ambrose) Njepu
Mr OKL (Odirile) Ntshudisane
Ms A (Atlegang) Nyakale
Ms H (Hester) Peters
Mr AE (Edwin) Phiri
Mr W (Wetsi) Poka
Ms C (Carrie-Anne) Rubidge
Ms EC (Eleanor) Smit
Mr MJ (Jimmy) Tshikaya
Mr SJvdW (Walt) van Amstel
Mr AJ (Andries) van Niekerk
Mr NT (Noble) Zhonga

Administrative Staff

Ms R (Rachel) Combrink
Ms S (Samedah) Davis
Mr SB (Simon) Khanye 
Ms A (Alta) Lategan     
Ms L (Lysette) Munganga
Ms LC (Lorelle) September        
Dr A (Annél) Smit

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Members of staff in November 2019 at the annual Bosberaad

 

 

Published by Annel Smit

Copyright © University of Pretoria 2020. All rights reserved.

FAQ's Email Us Virtual Campus Share