Email us

FAQ
Virtual Campus

Academic Staff

Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Lecturing Staff (full-time and part-time)

Prof R (Roumen) Anguelov (HOD)
Dr AR (Rao) Appadu
Prof J (Jacek) Banasiak DST/NRF SARChI Chair 
Prof MK (Mapundi) Banda
Dr R (Rory) Biggs
Ms K (Karin) Bothma
Dr M (Michael) Chapwanya
Prof J (Jules) Djoko Kamdem
Ms E (Ezanda) Dreyer
Mr NKK (Kenneth) Dukuza
Dr DJ (Daniel) Fresen 

Dr M (Manjunath) Gandhi 
Ms VY (Yolanda) Gantsho-Dinga
Dr SM (Salisu) Garba
Prof AF (Ansie) Harding
Dr AS (Alta) Jooste
Dr R (Ruaan) Kellerman
Dr E (Eder) Kikianty
Dr R (Rodwell) Kufakunesu
Dr M (Madelein) Labuschagne
Dr T (Tung) Lê 
Dr C (Ian) le Roux
Prof J-MS (Jean) Lubuma Dean NAS Faculty
Ms L (Lesedi) Mabitsela
Dr MD (Mokhwetha) Mabula
Dr SM (Charles) Maepa
Prof E (Eben) Maré
Ms M (May) Marnewick
Dr M (Miek) Messerschmidt
Ms MP (Rita) Möller
Ms L (Leonie) Mostert
Dr DV (Désirée) Moubandjo
Dr SA (Simba) Mutangadura
Prof PP (Patrice) Ntumba
Dr R (Rachid) Ouifki 
Prof JG (James) Raftery
Dr PA (Paul) Razafimandimby 
Prof M (Mamadou) Sango
Mr PE (Patrick) Shabangu
Prof J (Johan) Swart
Prof JE (John) van den Berg
Dr Q (Quay) van der Hoff
Dr JH (Jan Harm) van der Walt
Prof NFJ (Nic) van Rensburg
Dr AJ (Gusti) van Zyl
Ms A (Amanda) Verwey
Dr HZ (Harry) Wiggins
Dr M (Marten) Wortel
Ms BM (Bridgette) Yani
Dr BY (Belayneh) Yizengaw

Post-retirement and Emeritus Professors

Prof LM (Lou) Pretorius
Prof EE (Elemér) Rosinger
Prof N (Niko) Sauer

Extra-ordinary Professors/Lecturers

Prof M (Mujahid) Abbas
Prof I (Izak) Broere
Prof M (Marietjie) Frick
Prof A (Abba) Gumel
Dr G (Gaza) Maluleke
Dr MS (Magdaleen) Marais

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr JP (Johan) De Wet
Dr AS (Abey) Kelil
Dr KJ (Khaphetsi) Mahasa
Dr TA (Tesfalem) Tegegn
Dr B (Berge) Tsanou

Dr IV (Valaire) Yatat Djeumen 

Long-term Research Visitors

Dr YHN (Yves) Dumont

Senior Technical Assistants

Mr GP (Gideon) Brits
Ms W (Wanda) Conradie
Ms S (Sipho) Mdayi
Ms JM (Marietjie) Ohlhoff
Ms J (Hanlie) Venter

Assistant Lecturers

Mr KM (Koffi) Agbavon
Ms R (Rebecca) Bekker
Mr UA (Usman) Danbaba
Ms P (Phindile) Dumani
Ms T (Tamaryn) du Preez
Ms S (Sonja) du Toit
Ms CA (Chigoziem) Emereuwa
Mr CJ (Calisto) Guambe
Mr EO (Emmanuel) Ichipi
Mr MB (Malcolm) King
Mr RD (Rocky) Kreyfelt
Ms MB (Mataeli) Lerata
Mr SY (Sesuai) Madanha
Mr R (Richard) N'gambi
Ms H (Hester) Peters
​Ms B (Belinda) Stapelberg
Ms CD (Dipuo) Tikane
Mr SJvdW (Walt) van Amstel
Mr AJ (Andries) van Niekerk
Ms L (Louise) Van Tonder
Mr JJ (Jamie) Wannenburg
Mr GY (Gediyon) Weldegiyorgis
Mr F (Francis) Youbi

Share this page
Last edited by Annel SmitEdit