2020 IE Projects Evening Webinar

Posted on November 13, 2020

First ever Projects Evening Webinar

 

Click here to view full Recording of the Webinar

 

2020 Marks the year of many firsts in the use of 'online resources' for the Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering; 
The first time students attended online classes via Balckboard collaborate, the first time staff met online via Google hangout and the first time ever that the projects evening was hosted online via a Zoom Webinar. 
This year certainly had its various challenges for everybody and especially the final year Industrial Engineering students who had to courageously venture out on this 'www.' (weird, wild and wonderful) journey.
 
The Webinar was hosted on Thursday evening 12 November 2020 at 18:00. A boastful 281 unique viewers logged on to experience this unique event.
 
The Welcoming message was given by Prof Johan Joubert who made everyone feel 'right at home', we want to extend our appreciation towards Prof Joubert for an excellent presentation.
 
The baton was then passed to Dr Wilna Bean who introduced the evening's star students, six students were selected from the following group of presenter finalists:
Ms Marne Swanepoel, Ms Marlize de Villiers, Ms Nadine Smal, Mr Nico Heystek, Mr Bongani Ndlovu, Mr Karim Bazerbachi, Mr Daniel Charters, Mr Nic Markram and Ms Esmarie von Benecke.
 
The six presenters were (in no particular order):
Mr Marlize de Villiers, Mr Nico Heystek, Ms Nadine Smal, Mr Bongani Ndlovu, Ms Esmarie von Benecke and Mr Daniel Charters.
 
*The program was as follows (*Download the full Program with final year titles and posters):
 
Presentations by the first three students:
Ms de Villiers' project topic was: "A machine learning approach to improve income prediction"
Mr Heystek's project topic was: "Development of a real-time data collection information system at Horizon Global (Pty) Ltd"
Ms Smal's project topic was: "Quantification of flexible work hours in MATSim"
 
An interval of 10 minutes followed, during which a Highlights video (of the Department in 2020) was played.
 
Presentations by the second group of (three) students followed:
Mr Ndlovu's project topic was: "An analysis of stainless steel defects"
Ms von Benecke's project topic was: "Business process re-engineering: A case study in the agriculture financing industry" and
Mr Daniel Charters' project topic was: "Optimisation of coal blending for coke-making at an integrated steel plan"
 
Prof Sarma Yadavalli (HoD of the Department) then announced the 2020 IE final year project winners in the following Categories:
Category 1: Best project poster
Category 2: Best project document and 
Category 3: best project presentation
 
The top three students in the 1st Category (best poster) were:
In the 3rd place: Ms Julie le Riche
In the 2nd place: Ms Shané Swanepoel and
In the 1st place: Ms Louise Burger
 
Click on the Images to open/download and view Poster
 
We want to thank and congratulate the student winners and also extend our appreciation to the poster-panel who selected the winners: Dr Olufemi Adetunji, Dr Michael Ayomoh and Mrs Saija Bezuidenhout.
 
In Category 2 (best report document) the top three students were selected from the following group of project report finalists:
Mr Armand van Coller, Ms Julie le Riche, Mr Daniel Charters, Mr Nico Heystek, Ms Genavieve Groenewaldt and Ms Marlize de Villiers.
 
The top three students in the 2nd Category (best document) were:
In the 3rd place: Ms Marlize de Villiers
In the 2nd place: Mr Nico Heystek and
In the 1st place: Mr Daniel Charters
 
Click on the Images to open/download a 'Word of advice' from each winner
 
We want to thank and congratulate the student winners and also extend our appreciation to Dr Pieter Conradie for selecting the top documents.
 
In Category 3 (best project presentation) the top three students were selected by a panel of adjudicators and the winners were:
3rd place: Marlize de Villiers
2nd place: Bongani Ndlovu and
1st place: Daniel Charters
 
Click on the Images to open/download a 'Word of advice' from each winner  
 
We want to thank and congratulate the students for their participation in presenting and also extend our appreciation to the panel of adjudicators: Mr Johan Dekker, Mr Wessel van Heerden, Dr John Wentzel, Mr Freddy Tshikala, Dr Carin Tredoux and Mr David Crewe-Brown.
 
A Comprehensive list of Final year Project Titles and Posters is published on this website, please click on the linked text.
 
The evening concluded with the option to attend one of five Breakaway Room sessions (pre-allocated on a first-come-first-serve-basis) where students could engage with various companies.
 
We want to thank the following companies for their presentations and for networking with the students:
Inhance, Next Renewable Generation, iPlan, Smolland and Curro Holdings.
 
A special Word of Thanks to everyone involved who ensured the success of the Webinar:
Prof Johan Joubert, Dr Wilna Bean, Prof Sarma Yadavalli, Dr Olufemi Adetunji, Dr Michael Ayomoh, Mrs Saija Bezuidenhout, Dr Pieter Conradie, Mr Johan Dekker, Mr Wessel van Heerden, Dr John Wentzel, Mr Freddy Tshikala, Dr Carin Tredoux and Mr David Crewe-Brown.
We want to thank the parents, supervisors, IE staff and external examiners for guiding the students' success.
We also want to thank all the Industry partners, Alumni, UP Staff and students who attended the Webinar for their support.
 
We received very positive feedback from majority of the IE Community who attended the Webinar.
 
Last but not least, we want to express our sincere appreciation to Event Streaming for hosting this Webinar.
Thank you Paul Oppel, Johan vd Venter and Ciro Oppel
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Published by Hanli Helm

Copyright © University of Pretoria 2020. All rights reserved.

FAQ's Email Us Virtual Campus Share Cookie Preferences