Email us

FAQ

Academic Staff

Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics

Lecturing Staff (full-time and part-time)

Prof R (Roumen) Anguelov (HOD)
Dr AR (Rao) Appadu
Prof J (Jacek) Banasiak DST/NRF SARChI Chair 
Prof MK (Mapundi) Banda
Dr R (Rory) Biggs
Ms K (Karin) Bothma
Dr M (Michael) Chapwanya
Prof J (Jules) Djoko Kamdem
Ms E (Ezanda) Dreyer
Mr NKK (Kenneth) Dukuza
Dr DJ (Daniel) Fresen 
Ms VY (Yolanda) Gantsho-Dinga
Dr SM (Salisu) Garba
Prof AF (Ansie) Harding
Dr AS (Alta) Jooste
Dr R (Ruaan) Kellerman
Dr E (Eder) Kikianty
Dr R (Rodwell) Kufakunesu
Dr M (Madelein) Labuschagne
Dr T (Tung) Lê 
Dr C (Ian) le Roux
Prof J-MS (Jean) Lubuma Dean NAS Faculty
Ms L (Lesedi) Mabitsela
Dr MD (Mokhwetha) Mabula
Dr SM (Charles) Maepa
Dr MS (Magdaleen) Marais
Prof E (Eben) Maré
Ms M (May) Marnewick
Ms MP (Rita) Möller
Ms L (Leonie) Mostert
Dr DV (Désirée) Moubandjo
Dr SA (Simba) Mutangadura
Prof PP (Patrice) Ntumba
Dr R (Rachid) Ouifki 
Prof JG (James) Raftery
Dr PA (Paul) Razafimandimby 
Prof M (Mamadou) Sango
Mr PE (Patrick) Shabangu
Prof J (Johan) Swart
Prof JE (John) van den Berg
Dr Q (Quay) van der Hoff
Dr JH (Jan Harm) van der Walt
Prof NFJ (Nic) van Rensburg
Dr AJ (Gusti) van Zyl
Ms A (Amanda) Verwey
Dr HZ (Harry) Wiggins
Ms BM (Bridgette) Yani

Post-retirement and Emeritus Professors

Prof LM (Lou) Pretorius
Prof EE (Elemér) Rosinger
Prof N (Niko) Sauer

Extra-ordinary Professors/Lecturers

Prof M (Mujahid) Abbas
Prof I (Izak) Broere
Prof M (Marietjie) Frick
Prof AB Gumel
Dr AA (Antonie) Kotzé
Dr G (Gaza) Maluleke
Dr E (Edson) Pindza

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr B (Basit) Ali
Dr JP (Johan) De Wet
Dr WS (WhaSuck) Lee
Dr J (Joseph) Malinzi
Dr MDV (Moroli) Matsoha
Dr M (Miek) Messerschmidt
Dr M (Maurice) Kenfack Nangho
Dr YA (Yibeltal) Terefe
Dr TA (Tesfalem) Tegegn
Dr BY (Belayneh) Yizengaw

Senior Technical Assistants

Mr GP (Gideon) Brits
Ms W (Wanda) Conradie
Ms S (Sipho) Mdayi
Ms JM (Marietjie) Ohlhoff
Ms J (Hanlie) Venter

Assistant Lecturers

Mr KM (Koffi) Agbavon
Mr OD (David) Arogunjo
Mr UA (Usman) Danbaba
Ms T (Tamaryn) du Preez
Ms S (Sonja) du Toit
Ms CA (Chigoziem) Emereuwa
Mr OA (Ayodeji) Jejeniwa
Mr AS (Abey) Kelil
Mr MB (Malcolm) King
Mr BT (Bahru) Leyew
Mr SY (Sesuai) Madanha
Mr IN (Innocent) Mbona
Ms CK (Chibale) Mumba
Mr CK (Kieran) Power
Ms B (Belinda) Stapelberg
Mr SJvdW (Walt) van Amstel
Ms S (Sanlie) van den Brink
Mr AJ (Andries) van Niekerk
Mr JJ (Jamie) Wannenburg
Mr GY (Gediyon) Weldegiyorgis
Mr F (Francis) Youbi

   

 

 

   

Share this page
Last edited by Annel SmitEdit