Achievements

 

In our relatively short existence as a Day House of UP, we have excelled in many areas and have many achievements to showcase.  Some of our achievements throughout the years include:

 

Structure of the year:

  • 2019

Day House of the year:

  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2009
  • 2012
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2019

Prestige:

  • Culture House of the year 2012
  • Admin House of the year 2012
  • Sport House of the year 2012
  • Campus  Awareness award of the year 2012
  • Serenade Winners for 2012
  • Best Prescribed Song 2012 - Serenade
  • Best Own Composition 2012 - Serenade 
  • External Culture House 2013
  • Best Prescribes Song 2013 - Serenade
  • SSC award for Excellence in Sport 
  • Excellence in Service 2016
  • First Year Programme 2016
  • Administration & Governance 2016
  • RAG 2016
  • Innovation 2016
  • Webmaster 2016
  • Day House Guardian of the Year- Dr Carel Ousthuizen 2016
  • Innovation Award 2017
  • Excellence in Service 2017
  • Culture Award 2017
  • Sport Award  2017
  • RAG Award 2017
  • Administration and Governance Award 2017
  • First Year Program Award 2017
  • Administration and Governance Award 2018
  • First Year Program Award 2018
  • Sport Award  2018
  • RAG Award 2018
  • Excellence in Service 2018
  • Structure of the Year 2019
  • RAG Award 2019
  • Excellence in Service 2019
  • Administration and Governance Award 2019
  • Innovation Award 2019
  • Campus Awareness Award 2019
  • Treasuer Award 2019

Culture:

  • 3 first places in Ienkmelodienk
  • 3 second places in Ienkmelodienk
  • 3 first place in Tuks serenade
  • Third place in National serenade
  • First place in Serrie
  • 2 Second places in Serrie
  • Oscar for best text (Ienk concert)
  • 2 Oscars for best director (Ienk concert)
  • National Serenade winners 2014
  • 2nd Place Serenade 2015
  • 3rd Place Serenade 2016
  • 2nd place UP A Capella 2017
  • UP A Capella 2017 Best Multiculturalism
  • 3rd place UP A Capella 2018
  • Finals UP Acapella 2019
Sport:
  • 1st Soccer
  • 2nd Cricket
  • 5thHockey
  • 3rd Squash
  • 3rd Drastoel
  • 4th Drastoel/Chair Chase 2017 2017
  • 3rd Kaskar
  • 1st Under 20 Rugby League
  • 1st Senior Rugby Lichen Cup
  • 1st Ienkathletics
  • 1st year Basketball  Winners 2018
  • Ienk Basketball winners 2014
  • Ienk Basketball 2nd place 2015
  • Basketball Res League Runners Up 2017
  • SSC Award For Excellence in Sport 2015
  • Ienk Basketball winners 2016
  • Valentines Day Mixed Netball winners 2016
  • Basketball Res League winners 2016
  • 2nd UP Res League Football 2nd Division
  • 1st year Basketball  Winners 2019
Rag:
  • 1 st  Overall RAG 2018
  • 1st Category: Small residence
  • 3rd place Pot en Pons 2012
  • 3rd place Pot en Pons 2013
  • 2nd Rag procession
  • 3rd Over all float
  • Green float award winner 
Published by Dean Botha

Copyright © University of Pretoria 2022. All rights reserved.

FAQ's Email Us Virtual Campus Share Cookie Preferences