Annual Financial Sciences Awards recipients celebrated

Posted on October 08, 2021

The Annual Financial Sciences Awards Ceremony was established in 2011 to acknowledge the top students in the departments of Accounting, Auditing, Financial Management and Taxation in UP’s Faculty of Economic and Management Sciences.
 
Prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, the main sponsors Ernst & Young and PricewaterhouseCoopers sponsored the hosting of the ceremony, including the refreshments, décor, photographer and flowers, and award recipients received prizes from corporate sponsors. During the last two years, the prize-winners received their prizes and certificates by courier.
 
The departments congratulate the winning students for their achievements and highly appreciate the commitment and contributions of all sponsors.
 
If you would like to sponsor one of the top students in future, please email Abigail Alcock at [email protected].
 
The prize-winners and sponsors for the last two years are as follows:
 
No
Sponsor
Prize Category
2019 Prizewinner(s)
2020 Prizewinner(s)
1
 IAEP Glenn Sumners prize
Best performance in Business Communication 780 (BKM 780)
Koketso Langa
Nolwazi Mkhize
2
36ONE Asset Management
Best overall achievement in Financial Accounting for the degree BCom Accounting Sciences
N/A 
Michael van Schalkwyk
3
ACCA
Best overall performance in Financial Sciences
N/A  
Mónica Manilal
4
Aladdin Software (only once off)
Best overall performance in Financial Sciences
Lame Koboyakgomo
N/A  
5
Ascor
Best overall performance in Investment Management Honours
Francois Smith
Matifadza Bingudza
6
BDO
Best performance in Internal Auditing 702 (IOK 702)
Nangula Ndadi
Tasmin-Lee Garvie
7
BDO
Best achievement in the Certificate for the Theory of Accounting
Andre Meyer
Daniel van der Walt
8
BDO South Africa
For the best performance in Taxation 300: BCom Financial Sciences and BCom Law
Lerato Masipa
Maria Gogo
9
Big Business Group
Best overall performance in BCom (Hons) Internal Auditing
Nangula Ndadi
Nastassja Edwards
10
CIMA
Best overall performance in Financial Management Honours
Kristian Jordaan
Andre Ackerman
11
CMV
For overall best performance in BCom (Hons) (Option: Taxation)
Melandri Wiese
Daniël Schmidt
12
Deloitte
Best performance in Auditing 705
André van Staden
 Michael Godfrey
13
Deloitte
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 101
Année van Staden
Kyle Steenberg
14
Deloitte
Best improvement in Financial Accounting 705
Xiluva Mafuna
Liborius Mundjele
15
Deloitte
Best performance in Financial Management Honours FIN 703
Stefanie van Wyk
Shane Smith
16
Deloitte
For the best performance in Taxation 705
André van Staden
Tshephiso Malema
17
Department of Accounting
Best overall achievement in Financial Accounting for the degree BCom Accounting Sciences
Daniel van der Walt
N/A  
18
Department of Auditing
Best performance in Internal Auditing 701 (IOK 701)
Nangula Ndadi and Louis Venter (2x shared prize)
N/A  
19
Department of Auditing
Best performance in ODT 200
Carla Botes & Michàel van Schalkwyk (2 x shared prize)
Abby Vermaak
20
Department of Auditing
Best overall progress in Auditing on undergraduate and postgraduate levels in BCom (Accounting Sciences)
Stefania Jerman
Johannes de Villiers
21
Department of Financial Management
Best 2nd year BCom Investment Management
Michelle van der Watt
Jessica du Toit
22
Department of Financial Management
Best 2nd year BCom Financial Sciences
Mónica Manilal
Sospeter Kaaya
23
Department of Financial Management
Best 3rd year BCom Investment Management
Matifadza Bingudza
Michelle van der Watt
24
Department of Financial Management
Best 3rd year BCom Financial Sciences
Nastassja Edwards
Mónica Manilal
25
Department of Financial Management
Best Female Honours Investment Management
Bianca Triebel
Matifadza Bingudza
26
Department of Financial Management
Best performance in Financial Management Honours FIN 701
Jon-Louis Dalton and Francois Smith (2 x shared prize)
Andre Ackerman
27
Department of Taxation
Best overall performance in the coursework modules of the MCom Taxation degree
Kenneth Collett
Melandri Wiese
28
Department of Taxation
For the best performance in BCom Hons research module
Melandri Wiese
Amy Brits
29
Emilize Nezar (Once off)
Best performance in Internal Auditing 701 (IOK 701)
 N/A 
Travis Leff
30
ENS Africa
Best performance in the research module of the MCom Taxation (coursework)
Ashley Mhona
Melandri Wiese
31
Ernst & Young (EY)
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 705 for the Postgraduate Diploma in Accounting Science
Andre Meyer
Daniel van der Walt
32
EY
Best performance in Internal Auditing 211 (IOK 211)
Maria Gogo
N/A
33
EY
Best performance in Internal Auditing 221 (IOK 221)
Mónica Manilal
N/A
34
EY
Best performance in Internal Auditing 200 (IAU 200)
N/A
Aqeelah Soondka
35
EY
Best performance in Internal Auditing 703 (IOK 703)
Nangula Ndadi and Laura Watchorn (2x shared prize)
Jamie Rout
36
Gawie Nienaber Attorneys
Best performance in Financial Management Honours FIN 704
Don Kruger
Henning Holtzhausen
37
IAEP
Best performance in Internal Auditing 321 (IOK 321)
Nastassja Edwards
Mónica Manilal
38
IIA (SA)
Best overall Internal Auditing student based on academic and non-academic performance
Zaneta Boshoff
Abby Venty
39
KPMG
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 311
Nastassja Edwards
Mónica Manilal
40
KPMG
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 321
Matifadza Bingudza
Mónica Manilal
41
KPMG
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 300
Daniël van der Walt
Michàel van Schalkwyk
42
KPMG
Best performance in Financial Management 200
Hans-Peter Fechter
Chloé Longwitz
43
KPMG
For the best performance in Taxation 300: BCom Accounting Sciences 
Simoné Balt , Nadine Botha and Daniël van der Walt (3 x shared prize)
Michàel van Schalkwyk
44
KPMG
Best performance in Internal Auditing 704 (IOK 704)
Zaneta Boshoff
Travis Leff
45
LexisNexis
Best Performance in Internal Auditing IOK 321
Nastassja Edwards
Mónica Manilal
46
LexisNexis
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 121
Hannah Prospero
Michelle Masanabo
47
LexisNexis
Highest average percentage in Financial Accounting 211 and 221
Mónica Manilal
Sospeter Kaaya
48
LexisNexis
Highest average percentage in Financial Accounting 311 and 321
Nastassja Edwards and Matifadza Bingudza (2 x shared prize)
Mónica Manilal
49
LexisNexis
Best progress in Financial Accounting 300
 Kgotlelelo Koopedi
Zanelle van Biljon
50
LexisNexis
Best performance in Investment Management 200
Jacques Hugo
Radhiyyah Darsot
51
LexisNexis
Best performance in FBS 210 / FBS 220
Michelle van der Watt  and Mónica Manilal  (2 x shared prize)
Jessica du toit
52
LexisNexis
Best performance in FBS 310 and FBS 320
Matifadza Bingudza
Mónica Manilal
53
LexisNexis
Best performance in Taxation 200: BCom Accounting Sciences
Mónica Manilal
Chloé Longwitz
54
LexisNexis
Best performance in Taxation 200: BCom Financial Sciences and B.Com Law
Michàel van Schalkwyk
Sospeter Kaaya
55
LexisNexis
Best performance in Taxation 300: BCom Accounting Sciences
Simoné Balt , Nadine Botha and Daniël van der Walt (3 x shared prize)
Michàel van Schalkwyk
56
LexisNexis
Best performance in Taxation 300: BCom Financial Sciences and BCom Law
Lerato Masepa
Maria Gogo
57
Mervitz & Malan
Best achievement in Financial Accounting for both BCom Accounting Sciences degree and the Postgraduate Diploma in Accounting Sciences
Andre Meyer
Michael van Schalkwyk
58
Mervitz Malan
For the best performance in Taxation 200: BCom Financial Sciences and B.Com Law
Sospeter Kaaya
Michael van Schalkwyk
59
MMI
For best performance in the course-work modules of the BCom Hons Taxation degree
Melandri Wiese
Daniël Schmidt
60
Momentum
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 211
Monica Manila
Cloe Longwitz
61
Momentum
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 221
Monica Manila
Sospeter Kaaya
62
Nexia SAB&T
Best performance in Financial Management 300
Daniël van der Walt
Michàel van Schalkwyk
63
Pininki (Pty) Ltd
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 111
Sospeter Kaaya and Karlie Myburgh  (2 x shared prize)
Michael Mills and Amore Schmidt (2x shared prize)
64
Pininki (Pty) Ltd
best achievement in Financial Accounting 122
Nicolene Swart
Santino Del Fava
65
PwC
Best performance in Auditing 300
Nadine Botha
Michàel van Schalkwyk
66
PwC
Best progress in Financial Accounting 101 for the student who did not have accounting in Gr 12
Shaun Markham
Tiaan Millard
67
PwC
Best achievement in Financial Accounting 201
Ilanri Croucamp and Carla Botes (2 x shared prize)
Chloé Longwitz
68
PwC
Best performance in Financial Management 705
Andre Meyer
 Daan van der Walt
69
PwC
Best performance in Taxation 200: BCom Accounting Sciences
Mónica Manilal
Chloé Longwitz
70
PwC
Best performance in Internal Auditing 311 (IOK 311)
Luke Griffiths and Lame Koboyakgomo (2x shared prize)
Mogatlogedi Malefo         
71
PwC
Best performance in Internal Auditing 700 (IOK 700)
Hanri du Plooy
Byron Mangena
72
Russel Loubser
Postgraduate student in Financial Sciences who demonstrated excellent academic and leadership abilities
Francois Smith
Danie van der Walt
73
SAIT
Best overall performance in the MCom Taxation (Coursework) degree
Matteo Del Percio and Pieter-Willem Janse van Vuuren  (2x shared prize)
Melandri Wiese
74
SAIT
Acknowledgement of outstanding performance in PhD Taxation
Aletta Koekemoer
Mpumi Monageng and Anculien Schoeman (2x shared prize)
75
Tecex
Best performance in Financial Management Honours FIN 702
Kristian Jordaan
Natalie Saunders
 
Published by Nonkululeko Kubeka Moyo

Copyright © University of Pretoria 2021. All rights reserved.

FAQ's Email Us Virtual Campus Share Cookie Preferences