Archives

Olympus Chairpersons

2015/2016: Carl-Adriaan Hugo

2014/2015: Wayne Grobler

2013/2014: Markus Kruger

2012/2013: Andrei Alberts

2011/2012: Henlo Riekert

2010/2011: Gerbrand Lindique

2009/2010: Karabo Tagane

2008/2009: Kofi Kwaw-Asante

2007/2008: Francois van Heyningen

2006/2007: Francois-Pierre Joubert

2005/2006: Garret Skead

2004/2005: Jaco Theunissen

2003/2004: Xenephin Ludick

2002/2003: JD Engelbrecht

2001/2002: Xenephin Ludick

2000/2001: Evert Wielsma

1999/2000: Christian Rodseth

1998/1999: Andrew Tresling

1997/1998: David Horne

 

House Committee​

2015/2016

Carl-Adriaan Hugo - Chairman & Discipline

Yushen Ballaram - Vice-Chairman, Academics and Mentorship Programme, Marketing & Alumni

Willem Landman - Vice-Chairman, Traditions, Values, Well-Being, Sponsorships & Community Engagement (RAG)

Preshanthan Pillay - Administration, Semi-voog, Residence Facilities & Maintenance

Andries de Man - Sport & Clothing

Moffat Ndabadime - Safety & Security

Ludolf de Kock - Treasurer, IT, Website & Serenade

Whalen Koekemoer - External Culture, Archives, Social & Publications

Louis Trichardt - Internal Culture, Clubhouse & Social

Peter Kujwana - Secretary and Residence involvement

Wessel le Roux - Community Engagement (RAG) & Sport

Stephen Sass - First Year Guardian & Spiritual

 

2014/2015

Wayne Grobler - Chairperson, Feesjaar, Discipline

Garth Skinner - Vice Chairman, Discipline, Spiritual, Traditions, Values, and Wellbeing 

Carl-Adriaan Hugo - Vice Chairman, Academics, Mentorship, Publications, Serenade, Debating

Vishnu Pillai - Administration, Residence Facilities, Maintenance

Stan Samuel - Treasurer, Sponsorships

Andreas Ziemkendorf - Semivoog, Socials

Arthur Schaup - External Culture, Socials, Archives

Andries De Man - RAG, Internal Culture, Clubhouse

George Varughese - IT, Website, Multiculture, Sponsorships

Brendan Janse Van Rensberg - RAG, Sport, Projects, Clothing

Masithi Mavhuthu - Safety and Security

Jacques Fourie - Ienkvoog, Adventure Club

Saiyuren Ramsamy - Secretary, Residence Participation

2013/2014

Markus Kruger - Chairperson, External Culture, Clubhouse, Legacy

Janu Vercuil - Vice Chairperson, Vice Chairman, Ienkvoog, Publications

Wayne Grobler - Vice Chairperson, Internal Culture, Clothing, Serenade

Bryce Woollgar - Sport, Semivoog, Discipline

Anoop Nair - Administration, Residence Facilities, Maintenance

Previn Johnson - Treasurer, Sponsorships

Tshepang Mahlangu - Safety and Security

Ernie Wang - Secretary, IT

Daniel Hall - RAG, Social

Pavol Susmak - Academics, Mentorship, Website

Wilfred Masondo - Traditions, Projects, Values, Wellbeing

2012/2013

Andrei Alberts - Chairperson

Pierre Nel - Vice Chairperson, External Culture, Treasure

Chhail Chetty - Academics, Administration

Willem Reyneke - RAG, Serenade

Ewald Nel - Ienkvoog, Clothing, Spiritual

Gilbert Mubhangizi - Internal Culture, Secretary

Jacques Burger - Semivoog, Prestige, Multiculture

Stephens Tlailane - Social, Sport

Dirk Pienaar - RAG, Social, Marketing

Leonard Mahlare - IT, Website

Michal Muller - Clubhouse, Sport, Publications

Michael Smith - Discipline, Projects

2011/2012

Henlo Riekert - Chairperson

Andrei Alberts - Vice Chairperson, Internal Culture, Treasurer

Blaine Vlantis - Social, Semivoog, Fundraising

Fumani Maswanganyi - Emotional Support, Projects

Cornel Breedt - Ienkvoog, Clubhouse

Kwazi Mbuyane - Secretary, Publications, Social

Tobias van Niekerk - RAG, Serenade, Website

Evan Eiselen - External Culture, Archives

Mokone Tolo - Admin, Standards and Values

Ewald Nel - RAG, Sport, Academics

Mduduzi Sibisi - Multiculture, Discipline

Leonard Mahlare - Sport, IT, Alumni
 

2006/2007

Francois-Pierre Joubert - Chairperson

Odwa Gulwa - Vice Chairperson, Religion, Values, Emotional Support, Discipline

Rosine Butorano - Secretary, Clothing

Graeme Davis - RAG, Outreach, Social

Jacques le Roux -  Sport, IT Lab

James Pattinson - Internal Culture, Publications

Sebastiaan Pretorius - External Culture, Archives

Mahlane Phalane - Academics, Fundraising

Tshepiso Ramarumo - Treasurer

Eghardt Schutte - Clubhouse, Social

Kabelo Sebogodi - Administration, Security

Francois van Heyningen - First Year Guardian
 

2005/2006

Garret Skead - Chairperson

Germari Landman - Vice Chairperson, Social, Archives

Claire Jordaan - Administration, Academics

Chrisna Keyser - Sport, Publications, Clothing

Kofi Kwaw-Asante - Treasurer, IT Lab

Chido Musamirapamwe - Religion, Values, Publications, Discipline

Francois-Pierre Joubert - Culture, Publications

Jaco Vorster - First Year Guardian, Clubhouse

Brian Swartbooi - Marketing, Secretary
 

2004/2005

Jaco Theunissen - Chairperson

Bianca Brits - Vice Chairperson, Archives, Festive Year

Lara Canu - Culture, Religion

Duncan Drew - First Year Guardian

Leanne Frankish - Administration, Publications

Amal Maharaj - Treasurer, Clothing

Kameel Maharaj - Secretary

Samuel Nhlengetwa - Sport

Garret Skead - Social, Discipline
 

2003/2004

Xenephin Ludick - Chairperson

Carmen du Plooy - Vice Chairperson, Archives, Social

Bianca Brits - RAG

Tracey Deall - Secretary, Clothing

Donny Fick - Sport

Yajna Kooblal - Treasurer

Heinrich Koekemoer - Administration

Jane Pilusa - Publications, Religion, Culture

Jaco Theunissen - First Year Guardian, Culture

Shelley Wall - Culture, Projects

2002/2003

JD Engelbrecht - Chairperson

Carmen du Plooy - Vice Chairperson, Culture, Archives

Christoff Coetzee - RAG, Religion

Jacques du Toit - First Year Guardian

Richard Eastman - Sport, Treasurer

Pierre Malherbe - Secretary, Publications

Moses Poane - Discipline, Projects

Dale Simmers - Social

Shelley Wall - Administration, Clothing
 

2001/2002

Xenephin Ludick - Chairperson

Nadia Naude - Vice Chairperson

Lebato Dhlamini - Publications, Marketing

Ruan Harmse - Administration, RAG

Erika Lazarus - Culture, Discipline

Dale Simmers - Secretary, Treasurer

Anne Smith - RAG

Peter-John Vertue - Sport, Clothing
 

2000/2001

Evert Wielsma - Chairperson

Bronwen Anderson - Vice Chairperson, Treasurer

Xenephin Ludick - First Year Guardian, Sport

Ntlotleng Mabena - Secretary

Raygana Mohidien - Publications, Marketing

Anel Mostert - Social

Nadia Naude - RAG

Adele Roux - Archives, Religion

Willie Odendaal - Culture

Karla van de Vyver - Administration
 

1999/2000

Christian Rodseth - Chairperson

Kerry Tolmay - Vice Chairperson

Iselle Combrink - Culture, Religion

Sam Furness - Social

Kenneth Hornby - Administration

Dylan Joseph - First Year Guardian

Chris Makweya - Sport

Anel Mostert - Treasurer, RAG

Helene Smith - Publications, Marketing
 

Published by Ludolf De Kock

Copyright © University of Pretoria 2019. All rights reserved.

FAQ's Email Us Virtual Campus Share