Email us

FAQ

Staff

Head of Department - Discipline coordinators - Administrative staff - Academic staffSupport staff

Unit for Geoinformation and MappingExtraodinary staff

 

Acting Head of Department

 

Prof Serena Coetzee (Coordinator: Geoinformatics)

Associate Professor 

Qualifications:   BSc, BSc(Hons), Higher National Educational Diploma (HNED), MSc, PhD (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 3823
Office:               Geography Building 3-5

 

Discipline coordinators

Dr Daniel Darkey (Coordinator: Geography)

Senior Lecturer 

Qualifications:   PhD (Durban Westville)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 3710
Office:               Geography Building 2-12.1

 

 

/sitefiles/Image/geography/liesl.jpg

 

Dr Liesl Dyson (Coordinator: Meteorology)

Senior Lecturer 

Qualifications:   PhD (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 2469
Office:               Geography Building 2-11

 

Administrative staff

Mrs Corne van Aardt

Departmental Coordinator (Administration and Finances)

Qualifications:   BTech Office Management and Technology
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 2489
Office:               Geography Building 1-3.3

 

Mrs Lunga Ngcongo

General and student enquiries

Qualifications:   Bachelor of Business Administration (UKZN), Postgraduate Diploma: Marketing & Supply Chain (UKZN)

email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 3536
Office:               Geography Building 1-3

 

Academic staff

Prof Greg Breetzke 

Associate Professor

Qualifications:   MSc (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), PhD (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 4318
Office:               Geography Building 1-19

Dr Nerhene Davis

Lecturer

Qualifications:   BA(Hons) (Pretoria), MA (Sussex) PhD (UWC)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 2882
Office:               Geography Building 1-19

 

Mr Joos Esterhuizen

Lecturer

Qualifications:   Dipl Topographical Surveying (SA) (Pretoria Technicon), BCom(Hons) Econ (Pretoria), TOD (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 4172
Office:               Geography Building 3-10.1

Dr Christel Hansen

Lecturer

Qualifications:   BSc (Pretoria), BSc(Hons) (Cum Laude) (Pretoria), MSc (Cum Laude) (Rhodes), PhD (Rhodes)
email:                [email protected]
Office:               Geography Building 1-18

Dr Natalie Haussmann

Senior Lecturer

Qualifications:   MSc (Amsterdam), PhD (Stellenbosch)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 4049
Office:               Geography Building 1-15

Prof Willem A. Landman

Professor

Qualifications:   BSc Meteorology, BSc(Hons) Meteorology (Cum Laude), MSc Meteorology (Cum Laude), PhD Science (Witwatersrand)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 3713
Office:               Geography Building 3-7

Mr  Michael Loubser

Lecturer

Qualifications:   BSc(Hons) Geography, MSc (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected] 
Office:               Geography Building 3-10.2

Mr Cilence Munghemezulu

Lecturer

Qualifications:   MSc (University of Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 2170
Office:               Geography Building 1-16

Dr Thando Ndarana 

Senior Lecturer

Qualifications:   BSc Mathematics and Applied Mathematics (UKZN), BSc(Hons) Meteorology (Pretoria), MA, PhD Earth and Planetary Sciences (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)
email:                 [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 5164
Office:               Geography Building 2-5

Dr  Francis Wasswa Nsubuga

Lecturer

Qualifications:   PhD (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 2532
Office:               Geography Building 2-6

Dr Victoria Rautenbach

Senior Lecturer

Qualifications:   BSc, BSc(Hons), MSc, PhD  (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 3489
Office:               Geography Building 3-11

Mr Philemon Tsele (previously, Tsela)

Lecturer

Qualifications:   MSc Geoinformatics (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 4939
Office:               Geography Building 1-14

Mr Barend van der Merwe 

Lecturer

Qualifications:   BSc Environmental Science, BSc(Hons) Geography, MSc Geography, MSc (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 3699
Office:               Geography Building 1-13

 

Support staff

Mrs Erika Pretorius

Senior Technical Assistant
 

Qualifications:  BA (Pretoria), HED (UNISA), Soc Sci Hons GIS (Pretoria), MA Geography (Pretoria)

email:                erika.pretoriusup.ac.za
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 3737
Office:               Geography Building 3-9

 
 

Mrs Popi Mahlangu

Lab Assistant


email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 2990
Office:               Geography Building 1-3.5

 

 

Unit for Geoinformation and Mapping

Ms Janique Savy

Research Assistant

Qualifications:   Qualifications: BSc(Hons) Geoinformatics (Pretoria), BA Geography & Criminology (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 420 2862
Office:               Geography Building 1-9

 

 

Extraodinary staff

Dr Joel Botai

Extraordinary Lecturer (Geoinformatics)

 

Prof Ludwig Combrinck

Extraordinary Professor (Geoinformatics)

Dr Antony Cooper

Extraordinary Lecturer (Geoinformatics)

Qualifications:   BSc (Inf Proc), BSc(Hons) (Rhodes), MDP (UNISA), MSc (Pretoria)
email:                [email protected]
Office:               Geography Building 3-5

Prof. Kevin Hall

Extraordinary Lecturer (Geomorphology)

Qualifications:   PhD (Geology); DSc (Geography)
email:                [email protected]

 

Dr Winifred Jordaan

Extraordinary Lecturer (Meteorology)

 

Mr AC Kruger

Extraordinary Lecturer

 

Dr Renaud Mathieu

Extraordinary Lecturer (Geoinformatics)

 

Prof Jana Olivier

Extraordinary Professor

Dr. Jane Olwoch

Extraordinary Lecturer (Climate change and Environmental  Health)

Qualifications:   PhD from the University of Pretoria, MBA from the Business School Netherlands
email:                [email protected]

Dr Peter Schmitz

Extraordinary Lecturer (Geoinformatics)

Qualifications:   PhD (Geography)
email:                [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 481 3841 
Office:               CSIR Built Environment, Building 2

Dr Hein van Gils

Extraordinary Lecturer (Environmental Ecology/Assessment; GIS)

Qualifications:   MSc & PhD (Mathematics & Natural Sciences/Nijmegen, Netherlands)
email:                 [email protected]

View more more on ResearchGate

Dr Konrad Wessels

Extraordinary Lecturer (Geoinformatics)

Qualifications:   PhD (Geography)
email:                 [email protected]
Tel:                    +27 (0) 12 841 3100 
Office:               Building 43D, CSIR, Pretoria

Dr Caradee Wright

Extraordinary Lecturer (Public health and Geography)

Qualifications:  MSocSc (Geography and Environmental Management) PhD (Public Health)
email:                [email protected] or [email protected]
Office:              Laboratory of Atmospheric Science, Geography Building

 

 

Share this page
Last edited by Christel HansenEdit