Email us

FAQ

Teams Qualifying to the Oral Provincial Rounds

School Quintile Mark

Free State

Unitas Secondary School 5 87
Diamanthoogte 1 87
Relekile Public Secondary School 1 87
Panorama Combined School 2 81
Falesizwe Senior Secondary School 1 80
Edmund Rice P 78
St Bernard’s High School 4 76
Leseding Technical Secondary School 3 75
Ikanyegeng Secondary School 2 74
Welkom Gimnasium 5 74

North West

Prestige Secondary School   78
Matlaisane High School 3 74
Boskuil Combined 1 74
JM Ntsimi 4 72
Gatelapele Secondary School 3 64
Maitemogelo Secondary School 3 62
Saint Annes 4 59
Kgalatlowe high school 2 53
Phiri Secondary School 2 3 50
Mafikeng High School   50

Eastern Cape    

Grens High School 5 91
Girl’s High School 2 91
Beaconhurst High School 5 90
Vela High Schools P 86
Stirling High School 5 86
Cala Village Senior Secondary School 3 84
Merrifield College P 83
Clarkebury Senior Secondary School 1 81
Holy Corss High School 3 80
VM Kwinana Senior Secondary School 2 77

KwaZulu Natal

Ohlange High School 4 93
Ladysmith High School 5 88
Mshweshwe High School 3 88
Somfula High School 2 84
Gobindlovu Combined High School 3 84
*Dundee Secondary School 2 4 81
Mangwazana High School 2 80
*Hafuleni Secondary School 2 2 79
*Sobantu Secondary School 1 3 79
Siyamukela High 4 76

Mpumalanga

Curo P 90
King Makhosonke II Secondary School 1 67
*Acorn to Oaks High School 2 1 67
Mashishing Secondary School 3 64
Lowveld High School 4 57

Limpopo

Ebenezer High School 3 89
Marude Secondary School 3 86
SJ vd Merwe THS 4 78
Tshivhase Sec School 2 77
Mbilwi Secondary School 4 77
Mphaphuli High School 3 74
*Tshebela High School 2 2 69
*Khanyisa Education Centre 1 P 68

Western Cape

Immaculata Girls High School 3 85
Springfield High School 5 84
Norman Henshilwood High School 5 82
Wynberg Girl's High School 5 79
Kayamandi High School 1 78
Spine Road High School 1 72
Hermanus High School 2 70
Rhenish Girls’ High School 5 69
Percy Mdala High 1 68
Oval North 2 4 65

Northern Cape

AJ Ferreira High School 4 86
Concordia High School 4 83
Ratang-Thuto 2 80
Boresetse High School 3 79
Kgomotso High School 4 78
Northern Cape Agricultural High School 5 74
Kenhardt High School 2 73
Delportshoop High School 3 70
St Boniface High School P 69
Hoërskool Boesmanland 3 63

Gauteng

Gibson Pillay Learning Academy P 93
Brakpan High School 1 5 90
Alexandra Secondary School 2 88
Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool 1 5 86
Minerva High School 2 84
Hans Moore Hoërskool 2 5 83
MH Baloyi Secondary School 1 81
Crawford College Sandton P 80
New Hope Secondary School 1 72
Fundulwazi Secondary School 3 65

 

*Please note that some of the schools submitted more than one team and didn't indicate team numbers so for marking purposes we assigned them. As a school is only allowed to be represented by one team we selected the highest essay mark. Below is a breakdown of learners for clarity: 

KZN:
Dundee High School 2: Ngobese & Mdletshe
Sobantu Secondary 1: Ngcobo & Vellem 
Hafuleni Secondary 2: Sandiswa 

Mpumalanga: 
Acorns to Oaks 2: Chiloane & Zitha

North West:
Phiri Secondary School 2: Nqhatsetseng

Limpopo: 
Khanyise Education Centre 1: Shane
Khanyise Education Centre 3: Clyde
Tshebela: Zelda

Western Cape:
Oval North 2: Witbooi & Mufano 

Download Related links below
Share this page
Last edited by Lourika PienaarEdit