Email us

FAQ

Donor acknowledgements

The following donors of our UP support bursaries are gratefully acknowledged:


General bursaries for all faculties
F Meyer, Ockie Kemp, Former bursars, Reyersbach, Stewart Boshoff, Willem de Hoog and Zeeberg Martins, TuksAlumni,
Bophuthatswana Teachers’ Association, PJ Hattingh, De Vries and Van der Walt, EHD Arndt, Ben Alberts, AG Geeringh,
Protea Bursary Fund, CC Kok, Louis Mook, LMMI, Louisa Bonini, Nuwe Hoop Bursary Fund, L Binge, S Pienaar, Loewenstein,
EC Steijn, Tuks Scholarship Fund, MSB Kritzinger, Lou van Wyk, AF Malan, Mollie du Toit, SA Voetplaat Association,
JW Van der Ryst, Taaibos Residence, Benjamin van Rensburg, Anton & Huberte Rupert, Rapport, Ludwig Binge, E Rautenbach

Faculty of Economic and Management Sciences
ISM, Kallos, Laurie Dippenaar, McCarthy Toyota and SANLAM

Faculty of Education
Teachers’ Association of Gauteng Secondary Schools (VOTMS) and Funza Lushaka Bursary, GDE, Pretoria Normaal College

Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and Information Technology
HP Wolmarans, Jacob de Jongh, Johanna Grobbelaar, ISM, Dey and De Jager (Pty) Ltd, JC Pieterse

Faculty of Health Sciences
Dorothy Jooste, Dr J du Buisson, Jacob Stolp Medical Trust, Johannes C Pieterse, Protea Holdings, Dr B Smal,
Martin Strauss, JH Stiglingh and the Dentistry Fund, AD Barnetson, JD Ackerman

Faculty of Humanities
AfrikaanseMusiekklub, Bettie Cilliers Barnard, Chris Jungnickle, Edoardo Villa, Emil Schweickerdt, Hugo Buscher, JJ Gerber, Marguerite Sabagha, NJ Eloff, PC Coetzee, RM Titlestad and Roger Dyason, FJP Steyn, JA van der Walt, Kallos,
E Greeff, Harp Association, Jamie Uys, Kinekor, Janette Strauss, SA Academy for Science and Art, Kinekor, Fox Theatres,
Jan Ebersohn, Mimi Coertze, Trudie van der Merwe, Joan Whitmore

Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences
Andrew Murray Bosman, Ezrael Lazarus, Insects of Southern Africa, Isaac Greenberg, Haylett Trust, Julius Heyman,
Karel Schoeman, Dewald Hattingh, Dey and De Jager (Pty) Ltd, Jacob de Jongh, Jan F Celliers, Landboubeursfonds,
Koos du Plessis, Kallos, GS Buys, EJ du Plessis, JH Stiglingh, HP Wolmarans, EM Ackerman, Danie Joubert, Gwen Matthews,
JJ Grobbelaar, CWM Ross, May Stanley Smith, Wipplinger

Faculty of Law
ISM, Kallos, Gill Jacot, Getrouheidswaarborgfondsvirprokureurs

Faculty of Theology
CDM de Lange, CW van Zyl, Daniël Paulus, Deo Gloria, Francois Opperman, Frikkie and Miemie Kirsten, Frikkie Lyons,
FS and RE Malan, Gert Geyser, HP Botha, HS Bosman, Isabel le Roux, Johannes C Pieterse,
Junior Rapportryerskorps of Centurion, Louis Cloete, Maryke van Schalkwyk, Dutch Reformed Church Potgietersrus East,
Ockert and Maria van Schalkwyk, Pieter and Tienie Strydom, Priscilla Hulpfonds, Stoffel de Beer, Thys and Babs de Beer
and Willcocks Legaat, Nederduits Hervormde Kerk, NG Kerk

Faculty of Veterinary Science
Janina Sontag, Keyser van der Walt, Olga Joel, PM Webb, Irene Burrows, Victor Parks, Mabel Brown and Ann Naudé, Hammond, Jan Marnewick, May Stanley Smith
 

Share this page