Email us

FAQ

Privacy policy and terms of use ‒ University of Pretoria websites

Terms and Conditions

1. Disclaimer

This website is for information purposes only. No representations or warranties are given by the University of Pretoria (hereafter referred to as the University) regarding the accuracy of the information contained on this website, any material it provides for, or any part of this website.  Therefore, any person who uses any information contained on this website, any material it provides for or any part of this website does so at his/her own risk and the University shall not be liable in any way for problems arising, either directly or indirectly, from such use.

The user hereby agrees that, in the event of any dispute arising from the utilisation of this website in any manner, form or substance, the relevant South African law will apply and the appropriate courts of South Africa will have jurisdiction.

 

2. Warranties

By accessing this website, the user hereby agrees to the following:

The use of this website is at the user’s sole risk. This website is provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis. The University gives no warranty that (i) the information posted on this website will meet the user’s requirements; (ii) the information posted on this website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, virus free or error free; and (iii) the information posted on this website will be accurate or reliable.

Any material downloaded from or otherwise obtained through this website is utilised at the user’s own risk, and the user will, therefore, be liable for any and all damages of any nature whatsoever arising from such utilisation of the website.

 

3. Limitation of liability

The user expressly understands and agrees that the University shall not be liable for any damages (subject to the provisions of chapter 2 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2008 (Act 68 of 2008) (even if the University has been advised of the possibility of such damages) resulting from: (i) the use of, or  inability to use the website; (ii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any data, information or services obtained, messages received or transactions entered into through the website; (iii) unauthorised access to or alteration of the user’s transmissions or data; (iv) statements made by or conduct of any third party on the website; or (v) any other matter relating to the website.

 

4. Privacy policy

The University is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of users of its website. No personal information about any user will be disclosed to a third party unless prior consent thereto has been obtained from that user. (Personal information shall at all times be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013)).

The University reserves the right to automatically collect information on users' usage of the website (via cookies, for example) in order to improve their browsing and interaction with the University, and for non-personal statistical purposes.

 

5. Changes to this privacy policy

The University reserves the right to periodically change, amend or update this privacy policy.

 

6. Modifications to the website

The University reserves the right to either temporarily or permanently modify, change, amend or discontinue the website (or any part thereof) without prior notice.

 

7. Links

Although the University may provide links to other websites or resources, this does not imply the University's endorsement of such sites. Since the University has no control over those websites, it will not be liable for any damages that may result from their use by users.

The University does not prohibit third-party sites from linking to publicly visible content on this website. However, the framing of any page from this website by third parties in any way is expressly prohibited unless prior written approval to do so has been obtained from the University.

 

8. University of Pretoria proprietary rights

The copyright and other intellectual property rights (which include the University’s brand and logo) that exist in and are attached to this website are owned by or licensed to the University and are therefore the property of the University. These include but are not limited to text, content, design, layout, graphics, organisation, digital conversion and other information related to the website.

Users are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable licence to:

  • access and use this website strictly in accordance with these terms
  • use this website solely for personal, non-commercial purposes
  • download or print out or distribute content from the website, or any part thereof, solely for personal, non-commercial purposes, provided that all copyright and other intellectual property notices therein remain unchanged

Any reproduction of the content of this website, or any portion thereof, must include the following copyright notice: ©University of Pretoria. Users who wish to use content from this website for commercial purposes may do so only with prior written permission from the University.

 

E-Commerce Facility Disclaimer

By accessing this e-commerce facility and by continuing to use the service, the user acknowledges that he/she has read this agreement, understands it and has agreed to adhere to all the terms and conditions contained therein, any terms and conditions relating to this website, as well as any other applicable terms and conditions stipulated by the University, which may be amended from time to time. The University, at its sole discretion, may change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without prior notice.

 

1. The use of an account

The purpose of an account on this e-commerce facility is to engage in online transactions through a third-party payment gateway. The University sells services to adults, who purchase these with a credit card. Users under 18 years of age may use the University’s e-commerce facility only under the supervision of a parent or guardian. The University reserves the right to, at any time, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at its sole discretion (subject to the provisions of Chapter 2 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2008 (Act 68 of 2008)). Section 43(5) of the Act requires the supplier of goods or services to utilise a payment system that is sufficiently secure in terms of accepted technological standards at the time of the transaction and the type of transaction concerned. In terms of subsection 43(6) of the Act, the supplier is liable for any damage suffered by a consumer due to a failure by the supplier to comply with this subsection.

 

2. Payment options and pricing

Transactions will be processed in South African rand (ZAR). Payments in other currencies will be processed using the foreign exchange spot rate of the day.

The following forms of payment may be used:

2.1 Credit card

We make provision for credit card payments made by using MasterCard, VISA, American Express and Diners Club credit cards.

If you do not have one of the abovementioned credit cards, you may use the electronic fund transfer (EFT) payment option when so indicated.

2.2 EFT

In order to pay via EFT, you will have to load the University as a beneficiary on your internet banking account. Having done that, you will receive a unique order number on screen or in a confirmation email. This unique order number must be used as reference for your EFT payment. The accuracy of the reference number (order number) is critical to the speedy and correct processing of your payment. The banking details to be used for EFT payments to the University will be provided.

2.3 Direct deposit

You may pay by way of a direct deposit at the bank. The unique order number received on screen or in a confirmation email should be used as reference for the bank deposit and should be written on the reference line on the deposit slip. The accuracy of the reference number is critical to the speedy and correct processing of your payment.

The University’s banking details are:

Bank: ABSA

Account name: University of Pretoria

Account number: 406 939 0298

Branch name: Hatfield

Branch code: 632 005

Account Type: Cheque account

SWIFT code: ABSAZAJJCPTA

Please send proof of payment to the contact person indicated on the site where you entered into the transaction to ensure the speedy confirmation of your payment.

 

3. Responsibility for protection against malware

The University does not guarantee virus-free usage of its website and does not accept responsibility for any security breaches that may occur on the electronic device that the user uses to browse this website, since such breaches may be due to inadequate malware protection or obsolete software or operating systems on said device.

 

4. Refund policy

In the case of bookings, pre-orders or registrations, all cancellations must be emailed to the email address provided in the confirmation email you received, or to the contact email address provided on the applicable website. A written cancellation may also be faxed to the contact person indicated in the confirmation email. An administrative levy will be charged for processing the cancellation. A cancellation must be received within the cancellation period, as stipulated on the applicable website. Refunds will not be considered if cancellations are received after the cancellation period stipulated on the applicable website has elapsed. Name changes, as captured in the transaction, will not be accepted unless agreed to by the applicable University administrator for that transaction. All refunds will be processed within 180 days.

 

5. Links

External hyperlinks may be provided on the site. The provision of a hyperlink does not constitute any relationship between the University and a linked third party; neither does it suggest the University’s endorsement of a third party. Users who use or rely on any external links provided do so at their own risk.

 

6. Security of information

The transmission of data over the internet is never completely secure. Although the University cannot guarantee the security of transmitted information, it does undertake to take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information and / or credit card details are protected and not misused.

The University utilises secure third-party payment gateways. Payment gateway service providers transmit credit card payment transactions to clients’ issuing banks (the banks that issued clients’ credit cards). All credit card transactions initiated from any of the University’s online credit card payment functionalities are encrypted and 3D secured.

 

7. Legal agreement

The user agrees that this transaction constitutes an electronic transaction as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (Act 25 of 2002 as amended), and that a binding agreement has been concluded between the University and the user in terms of which the user authorises the University, with whom a transaction has been entered into, to deduct from the user’s credit card, or debit the user’s credit card with the amount owing for services rendered or to be rendered, and that the user’s written signature shall not be required for authorisation purposes.

Click here for a copy of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002.

 

8. Contact person

The Registrar

University of Pretoria

Telephone number: +27 (0)12 420 4111

Fax number: +27 (0)12 420 4555

Email address: [email protected]

Website: http://www.up.ac.za

Postal address: University of Pretoria, Private bag X20, Hatfield, Pretoria 0028

 

Donations to the University of Pretoria

Instructions, terms and conditions for online credit card donations, electronic fund transfers and direct deposits

You can support the University by making a donation, either through the online donation service or by way of an electronic fund transfer (EFT).

If you choose to donate via the University’s website (online credit card donation), do the following:

  • Click on the ‘Giving’ link on the main navigation of the UP Website and then on the ‘Tuks Scholarship Fund’ link.
  • Select the fund that you would like to support.
  • Complete the form.
  • Accept the terms and conditions.
  • Provide your credit card details on the secure web page.
  • Click on the ‘Donate’ button to process the payment.

To donate via EFT, you may add the University of Pretoria to the list of beneficiaries on your internet bank account or elect to make a once-off payment via that account. Please use the banking and reference information below to ensure that we will be able to identify your contribution as a donation and issue a tax certificate.

Banking details for EFT payments:

Bank: ABSA

Account name: University of Pretoria

Account number: 406 939 0298

Branch name: Hatfield

Branch code: 632 005

Account Type: Cheque account

SWIFT code: ABSAZAJJCPT

 

Tuks Scholarship Fund cost centre references, per category:

Contributor: S0W649/3600

Supporter: S0W650/3600

Patron: S0W651/3600

Benefactor: S0W652/3600

General: S0V468/3600 3 | Page

If you are a staff member of the University, use your personnel number and the cost centre as references. Alternately, you could donate via the payroll giving option that is available on the intranet.

Please email proof of payment to [email protected].

Should you realise that you have accidentally inserted incorrect reference details, please contact Rendani Tshishonga at 012 420 3693 or [email protected] to request a correction.

For a direct deposit, the procedure is exactly the same as for an EFT, except that you will go to your bank and physically make the deposit. Please email proof of payment to [email protected].

 

Agreement

This agreement is a contract between donors and the University and applies to the use of online donation services and EFTs.

By using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions stated below. You use the online donation services and EFTs at your own risk and the University shall not be liable for any damages that you may suffer, except for damage caused by negligence or intent of the University.

If you have any queries regarding security and privacy, please email [email protected] or contact the Institutional Advancement Division at 012 420 6390/5026.

 

Authorisation

By completing the online donation form, you confirm that you are at least 18 years old and have obtained the necessary authority, should authorisation be required, to make an online donation. The University reserves the right to decline or return donations at its sole discretion.

 

Disclosure policy

Personal information provided when making an online donation – such as your name, home address or email address – will not be shared with any third parties other than those responsible for recording and processing your donation.

Should your personal information be accessed by an unauthorised third party through any action beyond the reasonable control of the University – such as unauthorised access to the University’s database – you indemnify the University from any damage you may suffer as a result of such disclosure.

The University may, from time to time, send emails to announce new projects and campaigns, and give feedback to supporters. Other than this, the Institutional Advancement Division of the Department of University Relations at the University will not send you unsolicited emails. You may opt out of receiving these emails at any time by sending an email with the word REMOVE in the subject line to [email protected].

 

Refunds

Donations are non-refundable and cannot be cancelled or returned once processed. If you discover that your card has been used fraudulently, or if it is lost or stolen, you must notify your card provider in accordance with its reporting rules.

Please note that the University reserves the right to use your donation for general bursaries, unless it is earmarked for the ‘Benefactor’ category, which stipulates the use of funds for specific students.

 

Invoices

By using the online donation service, you are making a donation to the University. Donors may request a donor invoice and will receive a tax certificate in accordance with the Income Tax Act, 1962 (Act 58 of 1962) as amended.

 

Tax information

The University is not an accounting, tax or financial advisor. You should not rely on the information on this site to determine the accounting, tax or financial consequences of making a donation. We strongly recommend that you consult your personal advisor regarding such consequences and how they might affect you.

 

 

Share this page
Last edited by Ansa HeylEdit