Email us

Field trip: Cradle of Humankind and Necsa

Day 2: Tuesday 13 October 2015,

Pelindaba, Sterkfontein caves and Kromdraai.

The Cradle of Humankind is one of the most famous World Heritage Sites in South Africa. It is located about 30 kilometres southwest of Pretoria. Important discoveries of fossil human ancestors have been made in this area since 1936. These fossils may be represented and studied further by micro-CT scanning and computer-based 3D modelling at Necsa (Nuclear Energy Corporation of South Africa).

We will visit Necsa and the Sterkfontein caves in the morning, as well as the Kromdraai site as part of the Cradle of Humankind in the afternoon.

 

 

 

 

 

The full detailed programme:

All transport arranged and departure 07:00 from Hatfield campus, University of Pretoria

 

TIME START

GROUP 1

(names communicated)

TIME START

GROUP 2

(names communicated)

07:30

Arrival and registration: Morning coffee at Visitors Centre Necsa, Pelindaba

Amelia Rennie-Kroon:

Necsa: Manager: Stakeholder Relations

07:30

Travel to Sterkfontein

08:00

08:30

 

Guided tour Sterkfontein caves:

Sterkfontein staff with brief introduction by Prof Francis Thackeray

 

09:00

Welcoming address

Dr. Gawie Nothnagel

Senior Manager of Radiation Science, Necsa

09:15

Visit of the facilities = MIXRAD

Mr Kobus Hoffman (Instrument Scientist)

10: 00

Sterkfontein Conference Room

Talk by Prof Francis Thackeray regarding Sterkfontein

10:15

Visit of the “Preparation Lab”

Mr Frikkie de Beer (Section Leader: Radiography/Tomography)

11: 15

Travel from Necsa to Sterkfontein

11:15

Visit facilities above ground Sterkfontein

12: 00

Guided tour Sterkfontein Caves

Sterkfontein staff with brief introduction by Prof Francis Thackeray Palaeontology (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg) + Sterkfontein staff

Prof Dominique Garcia

Professor of Archaeology

Président of the Institut National d’Archéologie Préventive, France

13: 00

Travel to Kenjara

13: 30

Braai at Kenjara

 

Group 1 and 2 for Day 2: 13 October 2015

 

Group 1 8h00 Pelindaba 12h00 Sterkfontein

 

Name

Surname

BUS

Anna

Oettle

Yes

Frikkie

De Beer

No

Andre

du Plessis

No

Alexander Haig

Parkinson

No

Louise

Euthimiou

Yes

Fazila

Ally

Yes

Ademola ayodele

Oremosu

Yes

Alieske

Hagg

Yes

Anja

Meyer

Yes

Arishka

Kalicharan

Yes

Bianca

Roelofse

Yes

Bruxelles

Laurent

Yes

Carmen

Rennie

Yes

Clément

Zanolli

Yes

Clarisa

Sutherland

Yes

Curswan

Andrews

Yes

Dennis

Kriel

Yes

Estha

Schmidlin

Yes

Gbolahan

Oyeshiku

Yes

Giel

Roode

Yes

Jean

Dumoncel

Yes

Joan-Mary

Ogiogwa

Yes

Karin

Scott

Yes

Leanne

Sykes

Yes

Marius

Hornsveld

Yes

Nanette

Briers

Yes

Nicolene

Jooste

Yes

Nonkululeko Mantombi Nomalanga

Ngoloyi

Yes

Pathmavathie

Soobramoney

Yes

Rachel

Holgate

Yes

Sundika

Ishwarkumar

Yes

Tendai Treddah

Musindo

Yes

Teunis Moritz

Briers

Yes

Tobias

Houlton

Yes

Yvette

Scholtz

Yes

Group 2 8h30 Sterkfontein

 

Name

Surname

BUS

Trunelda

Diedericks

No

Sharon

Holt

No

Alison

Ridel

No

Beatrix

Kotze

No

Charlotte

Theye

No

Deona

Botha

No

Francois

Marin

No

Franci Dorfling

Dorfling

No

Gabi

Kruger

No

Herman

Jacobs

No

Ida-Keyshia

Sebelego

No

Jason

Hemingway

No

Laché

Rossouw

No

Liezl

Kok

No

Mariette

Harcombe

No

Matheko

Phahlamohlaka

No

Olusegun Samson

Obadire

No

Anja

Wiid

No

Aluwani

Nengovhela

Yes

Belinda

Van der Merwe

Yes

Ezekia

Mtetwa

Yes

Jeanette

Du Plessis

Yes

Kevin

Musungu

Yes

Laura

Bishop

Yes

Miguel A.F.

Sanjuan

Yes

Prof. Lorna

 Holtman

Yes

Peter

 Johnson-Smith

Yes

Nur

 Steenkamp

Yes

Eugene 

Maswanganye 

Yes

Alessio

 Veneziano

Yes

Joel

 Irish

Yes

 

To download the group allocations click here

Share this page
Last edited by Robert Burr DixonEdit